Sections
Extras
Director of Music | Mr Jan Hewerdine
Welcome to Week 8
Thank you to our choristers who supported the Years 5 and 6 Masses this week. Our sincere thanks to the Choir who have achieved so much in a very challenging year for them.
Congratulations to the following boys in the Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University State Honours Ensemble (SHEP)
Middle School | 27–29 November
- Adrian Chan
- Max Chan
- Aidan Clancy
- Rohan Clancy
- Ethan Daly
- Cormaic Dunne
- Angus Godbolt
- Thomas Healy
- Bernie King
- Gabriel Le Goullon
- Tomas Luongo Ruiz
- Jackson McConnachy
- Henry McDonald
- Ben McGraw
- Lachlan McNamara
- Benjamin Oliver
- Oscar Plant
- Alexander Richards
- Leo Rossetti
- Hunter Thompson
- Dominic Tucker
- Zachary Yoong
SHEP Primary | 5–6 December
- George Barnes
- William Caro
- Liam Clancy
- Finn Connor
- William Coyle
- Leo Crombie
- Henri Dillon
- Darcy Dowd
- Max Elliott
- Jayden Harrison
- Hamish Hill
- Noah Litzow
- Rupert Mihala
- Alfie Newton
- Neil Trainor
- Orlando Whimp
- James White
- Thomas Wong
Thank you to all of our musicians, singers, Speech and Drama students and your families for what has been a most remarkable year.
If you have any queries or concerns, please contact the Music Department music@terrace.qld.edu.au
Term 1 2021 Events
- Monday and Tuesday 18-19 January - Terrace Choir Workshop - 8.30am-3pm – Chapel of the Holy Family
- Tuesday 19 and Monday 25 January - First Percussion Ensemble Workshop - 8.30am-3pm - Rooms 320/1
- Monday 25 January - Concert Band (2&3) Workshop - 8.30am-12pm - MU2
- Monday 25 January - Youth Choir Workshop - 8.30-3pm – MU1
- Wednesday 20 January - ANZAC Marching Band (SWE and Red Thunder Drumline) - 9am to 11.30am - Tennyson Playing Fields
- Wednesday 20 to Friday 22 January Music Camp (Red Thunder Drumline, Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Terrace, Jazz Orchestra, Waterford Strings, Waterford Soloists) - 8.30am-4pm - Queensland Conference and Camping Centres (QCCC) 179 Gold Creek Road, Brookfield
- Thursday 11 February - GPS Showcase - 8.30am-8.30pm Griffith University Qld Conservatorium of Music select musicians and singers
- Saturday 20 February - Strings Workshop - 8.45am-1.15pm Terrace (TBA)
- Thursday 25 February - Chamber Concert-3.30-7pm Edmund Rice Theatre
- Friday 26 March - Terrace Jazz Night - 3.30-9pm (venue TBA)